Abstract Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of hyperparathyroidism (rate of occurrence of 0.5% of all parathyroid neoplasms). In this report we describe three cases of parathyroid carcinoma seen in our Institution and we analyse the clinical, diagnostic, therapeutic and pathological findings of this disease. The three patients were 14, 22 and 45 year old respectively. Familial history was negative for endocrine diseases. The laboratory and instrumental findings of thyroid and adrenal glands were negative. Predominant symptoms were in all cases weakness, lethargy, bone and muscular pain, nausea, vomiting. The two young patients presented fractures of the inferior limb and of the forearm respectively, five years and one year before the diagnosis. X-ray examination and MNR easily demonstrated the "brown tumors". In two cases a symptomatic nephrolithiasis was present. The 14 year old child presented polyuria and polydipsia. In all cases a mass was palpable in the neck (two in the right side and one in the left one). The elevated serum calcium concentration (15, 18, and 20.2 mg/dl respectively) and the elevated serum PTH (480, 651, and 680 pg/ml respectively) allowed the diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism. Ultrasound scan and thallium-technetium scanning identified in all cases a mass adjacent the thyroid. A radical resection of the malignant parathyroid gland and the ipsilateral thyroid lobe was performed in two cases, while only a resection of the involved parathyroid gland in one case. The diagnosis of parathyroid cancer was established using pathologic criteria.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS) PMID: 7746459 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE] ITALIANO

Il carcinoma delle paratiroidi

SPINELLI, CLAUDIO;BERTI, PIERO;MICCOLI, PAOLO
1994

Abstract

Abstract Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of hyperparathyroidism (rate of occurrence of 0.5% of all parathyroid neoplasms). In this report we describe three cases of parathyroid carcinoma seen in our Institution and we analyse the clinical, diagnostic, therapeutic and pathological findings of this disease. The three patients were 14, 22 and 45 year old respectively. Familial history was negative for endocrine diseases. The laboratory and instrumental findings of thyroid and adrenal glands were negative. Predominant symptoms were in all cases weakness, lethargy, bone and muscular pain, nausea, vomiting. The two young patients presented fractures of the inferior limb and of the forearm respectively, five years and one year before the diagnosis. X-ray examination and MNR easily demonstrated the "brown tumors". In two cases a symptomatic nephrolithiasis was present. The 14 year old child presented polyuria and polydipsia. In all cases a mass was palpable in the neck (two in the right side and one in the left one). The elevated serum calcium concentration (15, 18, and 20.2 mg/dl respectively) and the elevated serum PTH (480, 651, and 680 pg/ml respectively) allowed the diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism. Ultrasound scan and thallium-technetium scanning identified in all cases a mass adjacent the thyroid. A radical resection of the malignant parathyroid gland and the ipsilateral thyroid lobe was performed in two cases, while only a resection of the involved parathyroid gland in one case. The diagnosis of parathyroid cancer was established using pathologic criteria.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS) PMID: 7746459 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE] ITALIANO
Spinelli, Claudio; Berti, Piero; Miccoli, Paolo
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11568/26095
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus ND
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact